• Tel: (517) 618-1816
    Email: info@mortgageexplorers.com

  • What information do we collect?

    The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

    • Social Security number and income
    • Account balances and payment history
    • Credit history and credit scores

    When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

    What do we use your information for?

    All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Mortgage Explorers d/b/a Komas, LLC. chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

    Reasons we can share your personal information Does Mortgage Explorers d/b/a Komas, LLC share? Can you limit this sharing?
    For our everyday business purposes-
    such as to process your transactions,
    maintain your account(s), respond to
    court orders and legal investigations, or
    report to credit bureaus
    YES NO
    For our marketing purposes-
    to offer our products and services to you
    YES NO
    For joint marketing with other financial companies NO WE DON’T SHARE
    For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes-
    information about your transactions and experiences
    NO WE DON’T SHARE
    For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes-
    information about your creditworthiness
    NO WE DON’T SHARE
    For non-affiliates to market to you NO WE DON’T SHARE


    How do we protect your information?

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

    We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

    Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

    Your Consent

    By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

    This policy was last modified on 08/11/2017

    Questions?

    Call (517) 618-1816 or info@mortgageexplorers.com